Privacy Policy | Central Real Capital

PRIVACY POLICY & CREDIT REPORTING

We, the Central Real Group of Companies (including Central Real Pty Ltd, Central Real Capital Pty Ltd, Central Operations Pty Ltd and Central Invest Pty Ltd) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your:

  • personal information, which is any information or opinion about you or information from which you can be identified; and
  • credit-related information, which is a sub-set of personal information which relates to credit and includes identification information, credit history information, information about your credit worthiness and credit reporting information (if you or your employer applies for finance and you are a guarantor).

What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, place an order for our products or services, make contact with us in a business setting or subscribe to direct communication from us (like a newsletter).

When navigating on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. We may also collect the following personal information from our interactions with you:

  • images you may upload to our website
  • information relating to your circumstances, employment, skills and affairs
  • if you are a supplier or a prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;
  • if you are a prospective customer, information about the type of product or service you are interested in acquiring from us
  • any such other personal information which you choose to provide us
  • statistical information regarding views, navigation paths, purchasing behaviour, your location when accessing/using our website, your access and use of our website
  • your computer’s internet protocol address and information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system
  • such other personal information as may be required in order to use the website in the way in which it is intended.

In appropriate cases, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your employer, another user of our website, a third-party information provider or where we undertake a search or investigation on you.

If you (or your employer) apply for finance, we may collect information about you (including in respect of your circumstances and employment) from third parties (for example, from your employer, service providers, agents, advisers and brokers).  We may also collect credit-related information about you from other commercial providers and credit reporting bodies.

While you may visit our website anonymously, it may not be possible to do so where you wish us to provide our products or services to you.  You are not required by law to provide us with any specific personal information.  However, if you do not provide us with sufficient personal information, we may be unable to provide you with our products or services.

What are our purposes for handling your personal information?

Any of the information we collect about you may be held, used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to provide our products and services to you, including to manage your finance facility with us and executing your instructions
  • to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • to process transactions, including to assess applications for finance
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements (such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth))
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • to send (including via email) information about events, products and services (including those of third parties) that we think may be of interest to you
  • in accordance with the law or any consent you provide
  • to assess an application for finance and establish, provide and administer finance,
  • for internal reporting
  • in connection with the purchase, development and sale of land or raising finance in relation to that, or
  • for a purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect.

Unless you tell us not to, the email address you provide to us may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the services (including any finance) we provide to you, as well as receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information stored with us.

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files.  We seek to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only authorised personnel have access to your details through our customer management systems. Your information is treated with respect and only accessed when necessary. When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

Where your information is collected via our website, we use a secure server.

Do we use cookies when you visit our website?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us save your preferences for future visits.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not usually disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

We seek to ensure that these third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations to protect your personal information.

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information. We may however, release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our or other’s rights, property or safety.

However, anonymous or de-identified visitor information that we collect may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Exchanging your personal information with credit providers

If you or your employer apply for finance with us, we may disclose information about you (including your credit worthiness or credit history) to other credit providers to assess an application by you for credit, to notify them of a default by you and to inform other credit providers who allege you are in default with them.  We may disclose your information to any person reasonably necessary for the purposes of that person taking an assignment of any contract the lender has with you.

Which credit reporting bodies do we exchange credit information with?

If you (or your employer) apply for finance, we may share your credit information with credit reporting bodies.   The credit reporting body we use is Equifax, whose privacy policy and contact details are set out on https://www.vedacheck.com/WorkflowHandler.

Your rights in respect of credit information exchanged with credit reporting bodies

You can ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit information it holds about you for a period of 21 days (called a “ban period”) without your consent if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud.  When you apply for credit, you are taken to agree to us accessing your personal information (including credit-related information) held with a credit reporting body, even if there is a ban period in place, for the purposes of assessing an application for credit or in order to collect overdue payments.

Accessing personal information

You may request access to the personal information (including any financial or credit information) that we hold about you by emailing info@centralreal.com.au or writing to us at Attention: Privacy Officer, Central Real, PO Box 3182 Erina NSW 2250.

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for refusing.

We may recover our reasonable costs for responding to a request for access to personal information.

Correcting personal information

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and, in the case of use and disclosure, relevant.  Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. 

You can contact us with corrections or edits to your personal information (including financial or credit information) by emailing info@centralreal.com.au or writing to us at Attention: Privacy Officer, Central Real, PO Box 3182 Erina NSW 2250.

Telling us about concerns on how your personal information has been handled

You can tell us about any concerns on how your personal information has been handled (including any concerns that it may not have been handled in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act) by emailing info@centralreal.com.au or writing to us at Attention: Privacy Officer, Central Real, PO Box 3182 Erina NSW 2250.

Terms and conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at centralrealcapital.com.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.

This policy was last modified on 22 June 2021.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Emailing info@centralreal.com.au or writing to us at Attention: Privacy Officer, Central Real, PO Box 3182 Erina NSW 2250.

CENTRAL REAL PTY LTD (ACN 611 778 879)
CENTRAL REAL CAPITAL PTY LTD (ABN 95 638 928 284)
Central Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 604 866 542)
Central Investments australia Pty Ltd (ACN 062 648 435)

About this statement

This statement complements our Privacy Policy and provides information on the credit reporting bodies to whom we may disclose your credit information as well as information on certain rights you have in relation to your credit information. Our handling of credit information is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code (CR Code).

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website https://centralrealcapital.com.au/. This policy provides information on our management of your information, including:

  • your right to access the credit information we hold on you;
  • your right to seek the correction of credit information that we hold on you;
  • your right to complain about a breach by us of the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act or the CR Code and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • entities outside Australia to which we are likely to disclose your credit information and the countries where they are located.

What is credit information?

Credit information is personal information that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. This includes credit for personal, domestic or household purposes and credit in connection with a business. It can also cover information about you as a guarantor of a loan or as an insured party under a credit related insurance policy.

Credit reporting bodies and your personal information.

Credit reporting bodies are allowed under the Privacy Act and the CR Code to handle personal information relating to credit. If you apply for any kind of credit or offer to act as guarantor, we may disclose your personal information to, or collect personal information about you from, a credit reporting body.

This information is used for the purpose of determining your eligibility for credit, and we may process the information to create an unsuitability assessment or other ratings of your suitability for credit.

Credit reporting bodies may include your personal information in reports that they provide to credit providers to assist those providers in assessing your credit worthiness (such as when you have applied for a loan from the provider).

The credit reporting body we deal with is:

For contact details and information on how credit reporting bodies manage credit related personal information, please see their privacy policy available at the link above.

Credit reporting bodies offer a service to credit providers wishing to send direct marketing material about credit services to individuals. This is called “credit pre-screening”. You have the right to request that the credit reporting bodies do not use your information for this purpose. To opt out of credit pre-screening, contact the credit reporting body, using the contact details on their website noted above.

You can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

The Privacy Act and the CR Code limit what we can do with the information we obtain from a credit reporting body. Generally, it can only be used in relation to the consumer credit products you hold through us. For example, if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.

CENTRAL REAL PTY LTD (ACN 611 778 879)

CENTRAL REAL CAPITAL PTY LTD (ABN 95 638 928 284)

Central Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 604 866 542)

Central Investments australia Pty Ltd (ACN 062 648 435)